Equip. & Supply Depot, Inc. v. Gutierrez, 852 A.2d 951 (D.C.
[…] Id. at 248, 252. A court considering a motion for summary
judgment must draw all “justifiable inferences” from the evidence
in favor of the nonmovant. Id. at 255. The nonmoving party,
however, must do more than simply “show that there is some
metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).
- 7 -
Rather, the nonmovant must “come forward with specific facts
showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Id. at 587
(internal quotation marks omitted).
I. D.C. CODE § 31-4314
Under D.C. Code § 31-4314, “[t]he falsity of a statement in
the application for any policy of insurance shall not bar the
right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was made
with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either
the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
company.”4 D.C. Code § 31-4314. D.C. Code § 31-4314 prevents an
insurer from denying coverage or canceling a policy due to a
false statement in the application unless the applicant intended
to deceive the insurer or the false statement materially affected