People v. Reed CA4/2
[…] He offered independent corroborating testimony from other victims, S.M. and A.M. Regarding his failure to serve M.T. with a subpoena, the prosecutor described his attempts, albeit unsuccessful, to serve her with an out-of-state subpoena, but she was a victim of human trafficking who had been harassed, was fearful, and was living in a state 9 The forfeiture-by-wrongdoing exception to the hearsay rule was codified in Evidence Code section 1390, which provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness. [¶] (b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing. [¶] (2) The hearsay evidence that is the subject of the foundational hearing is admissible at the foundational hearing. However, a finding that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met shall not be based solely on the unconfronted hearsay statement of the unavailable declarant, and shall be supported by independent corroborative evidence. [¶] (3) The foundational hearing shall be conducted outside the presence of the jury. However, if the hearing is conducted after a jury trial has begun, the judge presiding at the hearing may consider evidence already presented to the jury in deciding whether the elements of subdivision (a) have been met. [¶] (4) In deciding whether or not to admit the statement, the judge may take into account whether it is trustworthy and reliable.” (Italics added.) 17 that was a pandemic hotspot. The trial court agreed that due to the Covid-19 pandemic flying from Texas to California would not be a good idea.