People v. Reed CA4/2
[…] Prior to trial, the prosecution moved to admit expert testimony regarding human trafficking, pimping, and pandering, on the grounds these crimes “involve dynamics and terminology outside the scope of the average trier of fact’s experience.” The prosecutor argued that Evidence Code section 1107.5 allows for the admission of expert testimony “‘by either the prosecution or the defense regarding the effects of human trafficking on human trafficking victims, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of human trafficking victims.’” He stated his plan “to elicit testimony on pimping, pandering and human trafficking to educate the jury on the ways in which pimps and traffickers exert control, the mental manipulation involved, payment structure, concepts of a ‘bottom’ and ‘pimp partners,’ and use terms common in commercial