People v. Reed CA4/2
[…] [Citations.] The reason for this rule is not because guilt is the ultimate issue of fact for the jury, as opinion testimony often goes to the ultimate issue. [Citations.] ‘Rather, opinions on guilt or innocence are inadmissible because they are of no assistance to the trier of fact. To put it another way, the trier of fact is as competent as the witness to weigh the evidence and draw a conclusion on the issue of guilt.’”’” (Ibid.) Contrary to defendant’s assertion, Evidence Code section 1107.5 applies to this case. Pursuant to that statute, once “relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness” are established, the prosecutor may introduce expert testimony “regarding the effects of human trafficking on human trafficking victims, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of human trafficking victims.” (Evid. Code, § 1107.5, subds. (a), (b).) Here, the prosecutor 37 explained, and the trial court agreed, that expert testimony will assist the jury on understanding the terminology used in, and culture of, pimping and pandering for “commercial sexploitation.”