Under the terms of her will, the residue of Decedent’s estate was to fund the Trust for the “health, education, support, and maintenance” of Amira and Decedent’s other child, Khari Omer Douglas.” In January 2011, Darrell filed an inventory that valued the estate assets at $203,000. Decedent also had life insurance policies that listed the Trust as the beneficiary. In March 2020, Marcia’s attorney sent a written demand to Darrell to provide a “written statement of accounts covering all transactions since the creation of the Trust.” 2 See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 113.151(a) (authorizing beneficiary to request “written statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later”), .152 (listing required contents of accounting). In July 2020, Darrell had not complied with this request, and Marcia sued Darrell for breach of fiduciary duties, alleging that he had breached his duties to administer the Trust in good faith, to account, and to disclose.