MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 10
1891(4)(B) (2022). The duties and responsibilities that the guardianship court
assigned to the grandfather and his wife in their roles as guardians tracked the
statutory language in 18-C M.R.S. § 5-207(1)-(2).11
[¶14] By comparison, when a court adjudicates a person to be a de facto
parent, it must “determine parental rights and responsibilities in accordance
with section 1653.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1891(4)(B); see also C.E.W. v. D.E.W., 2004 ME
43, ¶¶ 10-11, 845 A.2d 1146. The court’s determination of a de facto parent’s
role depends on a child’s best interest, see 19-A M.R.S. § 1653(3), and can be as
11 Title 18-C M.R.S. § 5-207(1) (2022) reads, “Except as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian
of a minor has the duties and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care,
education, health and welfare. A guardian shall act at all times in the best interest of the minor and
exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence.” Pursuant to 18-C M.R.S. § 5-207(2) (2022), a
guardian shall
A. Become or remain personally acquainted with the minor and maintain sufficient
contact with the minor to know of the minor’s capacities, limitations, needs,
opportunities and physical and mental health;