[Cite as State v. Hardgrove, 2022-Ohio-3993.]
[…] trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would support a conviction. State v.
Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991). "The relevant inquiry is whether, after
viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."
Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct.
2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
{¶23} Appellant herein was convicted of Voyeurism, in violation of R.C.
§2907.08(B), which provides:
No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the
person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the
privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the
other person in a state of nudity.
{¶24} Appellant argues that the state failed to prove that he was the one who used
the cell phone to videotape M.P. or that he had done so for the purpose of sexual arousal
or gratification.
{¶25} R.C. §2901.22(A) states:
A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to