[Cite as State v. Hardgrove, 2022-Ohio-3993.]
[…] 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
{¶23} Appellant herein was convicted of Voyeurism, in violation of R.C.
§2907.08(B), which provides:
No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the
person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the
privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the
other person in a state of nudity.
{¶24} Appellant argues that the state failed to prove that he was the one who used
the cell phone to videotape M.P. or that he had done so for the purpose of sexual arousal
or gratification.
{¶25} R.C. §2901.22(A) states:
A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to
cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against
conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to
Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00154 7
accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in
conduct of that nature.