State v. Zimmerer
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. This test "requires a determination as to whether the state has met its burden of production at trial." State v. Boles, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2012-06-012, 2013-Ohio-5202, ¶ 34, citing State v. Wilson, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2006-01-007, 2007-Ohio-2298, ¶ 33. {¶ 40} As noted above, Zimmerer was convicted of voyeurism in violation of R.C. 2907.08(D). Pursuant to that statute, "[n]o person shall secretly or surreptitiously videotape, - 12 - Butler CA2019-10-176 film, photograph, or otherwise record another person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person." The term "surreptitious" is commonly defined to mean something that is "unauthorized and clandestine" that is done by "stealth and without legitimate authority." State v. Latimore, 12th Dist. Butler No.