State v. Zimmerer
[…] Therefore, markedly different from the facts presented in Reuss, the facts presented here indicate Zimmerer was using, or had used, his phone as a camera to secretly or surreptitiously photograph and/or video record A.T. under her clothing for the purpose of viewing her body or her undergarments. This is a clear violation of the voyeurism statute at issue here, R.C. 2907.08(D). {¶ 45} Despite Zimmerer's claims, this holds true even though no photograph or video recording of A.T. was ever discovered on Zimmerer's phone. As noted above, R.C. 2907.08(D) makes it a crime for any person to "secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record another person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person." We must therefore agree with Zimmerer's argument "that the taking of a photograph, video, or other recording is an essential element of voyeurism under R.C. 2907.08(D)."