UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. LAUDERHILL MEDICAL CENTER, LLC a/a/o ROBERT WHITE
[…] Finally, “a basic rule of statutory construction provides that the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.” Id. (citation omitted). “[R]elated statutory provisions must be read together to achieve a consistent whole, and that ‘[w]here possible, courts must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.’” Woodham v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Fla., Inc., 829 So. 2d 891, 898 (Fla. 2002) (citations omitted). A key provision of section 627.736(5) is that “if such services, supplies, or care is not reimbursable under Medicare Part B, as provided in this sub- subparagraph, the insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the maximum reimbursable allowance under workers’ compensation, as determined under s. 440.13. . . . ” (emphasis added).