UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. LAUDERHILL MEDICAL CENTER, LLC a/a/o ROBERT WHITE
[…] In these situations, it is appropriate to use one of the CPT codes designated for reporting unlisted procedures.” Medicare Program; Revisions to Payment Policies Under the Physician Fee Schedule for Calendar Year 2006 and Certain Provisions Related to the Competitive Acquisition Program of Outpatient Drugs and Biologicals Under Part B, 70 FR 70116-01 (Nov. 21, 2005). See also § 627.736(5)(a)(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that an insurer is not prohibited “from using the Medicare coding policies and payment methodologies of the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable modifiers, to determine the appropriate amount of reimbursement for medical services, supplies, or care if the coding policy or payment methodology does not constitute a utilization limit”). 4 compensation fee schedule instead of under the fee schedule for Medicare Part B. Id. at 961. The court in Perez determined that the insurer erred in using the workers’ compensation schedule, and not the Medicare Part B schedule.