UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. LAUDERHILL MEDICAL CENTER, LLC a/a/o ROBERT WHITE
[…] Perez ex rel. Jeffrey Tedder, M.D., P.A., 111 So. 3d 960 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). The trial court ordered that the insurer reimburse the medical provider pursuant to the Medicare Part B fee schedule for the claim. This appeal follows. We interpret the text and provisions of the PIP statute de novo. MRI Assocs. of Tampa, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 334 So. 3d 577, 583 (Fla. 2021). Summary judgment is also subject to the de novo standard of review. Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000). Section 627.736, the pertinent statute for determining the parameters of reimbursement of medical services under PIP, provides as follows: (5) Charges for treatment of injured persons.— (a) A physician, hospital, clinic, or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for a bodily 1 The expert witness affidavit defined vibe therapy as providing a massage using a “power vibe machine.”