Filed 11/9/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] these circumstances.
V. Trial court’s statements during jury selection
A. Forfeiture
Defendants arguably forfeited their right to challenge the
trial court’s statements during jury selection by failing to object.
(Seumanu, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1357 [challenge to trial court’s
43
comments during voir dire is claimed judicial error, not
instructional error, forfeited by failure to timely object].)
Defendants contend, however, the trial court’s comments
concerning reasonable doubt, the presumption of innocence, and
the right not to testify misinstructed the jury and can be
challenged under section 1259. That statute allows an appellate
court, absent an objection in the trial court, to “review any
instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection
was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of
the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259; see People v.
Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539, fn. 7.) We exercise our
discretion under section 1259 to address defendants’ arguments.
B. Proceedings below
On May 7, 2018, at the beginning of jury selection, the trial
court discussed with prospective jurors a criminal defendant’s