People v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] Gonzalez also renewed his objection to statements made by Escalante. The trial court overruled the objections. B. Applicable law and standard of review Evidence of a statement made other than by a witness while testifying and “offered to prove the truth of the matter stated” is inadmissible unless it comes within a hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The exception relevant here, set forth in Evidence Code section 1230, provides that when the “declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it were true.” (Evid. Code, § 1230.) “[A] person’s interest against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made against that interest.” (People v.