Filed 11/9/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] The trial court noted that Flores was not an expert in psychology.
The court further ruled that Flores could not testify about
defendants’ positions in any gang hierarchy, because Flores had
not interviewed defendants. The court indicated that defense
counsel could have Flores opine based on hypothetical facts, “just
like a hypothetical was presented to the [prosecution’s] gang
expert.”
Based on the trial court’s ruling, defendants’ counsel
decided not to call Flores as a witness.
B. No abuse of discretion or constitutional
violation
Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the
defense certain categories of evidence in its possession, including
“[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to
call as witnesses at trial,” and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence.”
(§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (e).) An appellate court generally reviews a
trial court’s ruling on discovery matters for abuse of discretion.
(People v. Thompson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1105.)
33
1. Identity of Perkins agents