People v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] V. Trial court’s statements during jury selection A. Forfeiture Defendants arguably forfeited their right to challenge the trial court’s statements during jury selection by failing to object. (Seumanu, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1357 [challenge to trial court’s 43 comments during voir dire is claimed judicial error, not instructional error, forfeited by failure to timely object].) Defendants contend, however, the trial court’s comments concerning reasonable doubt, the presumption of innocence, and the right not to testify misinstructed the jury and can be challenged under section 1259. That statute allows an appellate court, absent an objection in the trial court, to “review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259; see People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539, fn. 7.) We exercise our discretion under section 1259 to address defendants’ arguments.