Filed 11/9/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] statements were admissible, noting that while Escalante denied
being the shooter, “[h]e admitted to everything else . . . .”
23
At trial, Escalante objected on hearsay and due process
grounds to statements by Gonzalez that implicated Escalante.
Gonzalez also renewed his objection to statements made by
Escalante. The trial court overruled the objections.
B. Applicable law and standard of review
Evidence of a statement made other than by a witness
while testifying and “offered to prove the truth of the matter
stated” is inadmissible unless it comes within a hearsay
exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The exception relevant here, set
forth in Evidence Code section 1230, provides that when the
“declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when
made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal
liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have
made the statement unless he believed it were true.” (Evid.
Code, § 1230.)
“[A] person’s interest against being criminally implicated
gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made
against that interest.” (People v. Spriggs (1964) 60 Cal.2d 868,
874.) “‘In determining whether a statement is truly against