People v. Gonzalez CA2/2
[…] The trial court noted that Flores was not an expert in psychology. The court further ruled that Flores could not testify about defendants’ positions in any gang hierarchy, because Flores had not interviewed defendants. The court indicated that defense counsel could have Flores opine based on hypothetical facts, “just like a hypothetical was presented to the [prosecution’s] gang expert.” Based on the trial court’s ruling, defendants’ counsel decided not to call Flores as a witness. B. No abuse of discretion or constitutional violation Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense certain categories of evidence in its possession, including “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial,” and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence.” (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (e).) An appellate court generally reviews a trial court’s ruling on discovery matters for abuse of discretion. (People v.