In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] (West 1996) (age-related retirement pension and line-of-duty disability pension, respectively). The
existence of distinct types of pensions, however, does not provide an answer to the question
presented here—namely, what happens when the recipient of a disability pension becomes eligible
to receive a retirement pension that he or she has agreed to divide pursuant to an MSA?
¶ 41 A close consideration of the structure of the relevant provisions of the Pension Code
suggests the answer to the central question presented here. Section 4-109 deals with the age-related
retirement pension. 40 ILCS 5/4-109 (West 1996). Section 4-110 deals with the line-of-duty
disability pension. Id. § 4-110. Both types of pensions receive annual increases pursuant to section
4-109.1. Id. § 4-109.1. Specifically, subsections (b) and (c) provide:
“(b) The monthly pension of a firefighter who retired from service with 20 or more
years of service, on or before July 1, 1971, shall be increased, in January of the year
following the year of attaining age 65 or in January 1972, if then over age 65, by 2% of the
originally granted monthly pension, for each year the firefighter received pension
payments. In each January thereafter, he or she shall receive an additional increase of 2%
of the original monthly pension. Effective January 1976, the rate of the annual increase
shall be 3%.
(c) The monthly pension of a firefighter who is receiving a disability pension under
this Article shall be increased, in January of the year following the year the firefighter
attains age 60, or in January 1974, if then over age 60, by 2% of the originally granted
monthly pension for each year he or she received pension payments. In each January
thereafter, the firefighter shall receive an additional increase of 2% of the original monthly
- 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210648
pension. Effective January 1976, the rate of the annual increase shall be 3%.” Id. § 4-
109.1(b), (c).
¶ 42 Under the Pension Code, Laurence was eligible to receive his retirement pension when he
attained the age of 60. Under section 4-109.1(c), Laurence, who is receiving a disability pension,