State v. Vickerman
[…] Our review
“of a criminal sentence is generally limited to determining whether the district
court acted within the statutory sentencing limits or substantially relied upon
an impermissible factor.” State v. Wilder, 2018 ND 93, ¶ 17, 909 N.W.2d 684
(citing State v. Corman, 2009 ND 85, ¶ 15, 765 N.W.2d 530). “Statutory
interpretation is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal.” Wilder,
at ¶ 17. “Penal statutes are generally strictly construed against the
government.” Id.
[¶26] The maximum penalty for a class AA felony is life imprisonment without
parole. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-01(1). “The court must designate whether the life
imprisonment sentence imposed is with or without an opportunity for parole.”
Id. (emphasis added). “In the case of an offender who is sentenced to a term of
life imprisonment with opportunity for parole under subsection 1 of section
12.1-32-01, the term ‘sentence imposed’ means the remaining life expectancy of
9
the offender on the date of sentencing.