Filed 11/10/22 Liang v. Li CA2/1
[…] 4. Betty Bai’s Availability to Testify
Li next contends that the trial court erred when it
concluded that Betty Bai was unavailable to testify as a witness
at trial.
5 The notice to appear is dated July 10, 2019, but the copy
of the notice in the appellant’s appendix does not include a proof
of service. Presumably, the notice was served on either BCP or
Lu, if at all, at some point in 2019.
20
We observe, however, that the trial court never made a
determination that Betty Bai was unavailable to testify. Rather,
the trial court concluded pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.620 that Betty Bai’s deposition testimony could be
shown to the jury.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 states that “[a]t
the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a
deposition may be used against any party who was present or
represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice
of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section
2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied
as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a
witness . . . .” Subdivision (c)(2)(E) states that “[a]ny party may
use for any purpose the deposition of any person . . . , including
that of any party to the action, if the court finds . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
[that t]he deponent, without the procurement or wrongdoing of