Hollywood Garden v. Li CA2/1
[…] Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 991 [“Imposition of sanctions for misuse of discovery lies within the trial court’s discretion, and is reviewed only for abuse”].) We defer to any credibility findings made by the trial court. (Osborne v. Todd Farm Service (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 43, 51.) 2. Governing Legal Principles “Misuses of the discovery process include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery [and] [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [d]isobeying a court order to provide 12 discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010, subds. (d) & (g).)7 Pursuant to section 2025.450, subdivision (h), if a party fails to appear for deposition after being ordered to do so, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with [s]ection 2023.010).” Under section 2023.030, subdivision (d)(4), “The court may impose a terminating sanction by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a]n order rendering a judgment by default against” the offending party.