In re Parole of JERRY MERLE EASTMAN.
[…] exists only in exceptional cases.” People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 449-550; 740 NW2d 347
(2007) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Here, DOC assessed Eastman with a parole-guideline score that provided for a “high-
probability” of parole. Therefore, the Board was required to grant Eastman parole, unless there
2
This statute was amended December 12, 2018. 2018 PA 339. The most recent version of MCL
791.233e(6) requires that any departure by the Board from the parole guidelines be based on
“substantial and compelling objective reasons stated in writing.” (Emphasis added.) Further, MCL
791.233e(7) sets forth the circumstances in which the Board may depart from the guidelines with
respect to a prisoner with a high-probability of parole. These amendments, however, do not apply
in this case because “[s]ubsections (6), (7), and (8), as amended or added by 2018 PA 339, apply
only to prisoners whose controlling offense was committed on or after December 12, 2018.” MCL
791.233e(14), as amended by 2018 PA 339. It is undisputed Eastman’s crimes were committed
before these amendments became effective.
-4-
were “substantial and compelling reasons” to overcome this presumption. MCL 791.233e(6).