In re Parole of JERRY MERLE EASTMAN.
[…] In
re Elias, 294 Mich App 507, 538; 811 NW2d 541 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
“An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable
and principled outcomes.” Id. In reviewing a parole decision by the Board, a circuit court may
not substitute its judgment for the Board’s judgment. Id.
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
“Prisoners do not enjoy a constitutional or inherent right to be conditionally released from
a sentence that is validly imposed.” People v Grant, 329 Mich App 626, 637; 944 NW2d 172
(2019). Under MCL 791.233(1)(a), “[a] prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the
board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including
the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or
to the public safety.” The Board’s decision to grant or deny parole is largely discretionary. In re
Elias, 294 Mich App at 521. This discretion is not without limits and the Board must also consider
“[s]tatutorily mandated parole guidelines” and “comprehensive regulatory parole guidelines.” Id.
at 512, 514.