William Hilley III v. Joseph Ihab Saleh Alamat Dds
[…] About two weeks later, Dr. Richman was deposed. When asked about the AOM, Dr. Richman stated that he did not, in fact, review any materials before signing the AOM because “it was imperative to [plaintiff’s attorney],” from their conversations, that the AOM be signed, notarized, and sent back. After signing the AOM, Dr. Richman received plaintiff’s medical chart, Dr. Alamat’s depositions, and two articles on dental elevators, which he reviewed at his leisure. After the depositions, defendants moved to strike Dr. Richman as an expert witness, arguing that plaintiff failed to comply with MCL 600.2912d(1), which states: “The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice [i.e., notice of intent (NOI)] and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice . . . .” Here, Dr. Richman admitted in his deposition that plaintiff’s attorney did not supply him with the NOI or plaintiff’s medical records before he signed the AOM, which amounted to perjury. And plaintiff’s counsel was directly involved with having the AOM signed and notarized despite Dr.