J-A23016-22
[…] Appellant’s Brief at
26.
Cyber harassment of a child is defined, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of cyber harassment of a child if,
with intent to harass, annoy or alarm, the person engages in a
continuing course of conduct of making any of the following by
electronic means directly to a child or by publication through an
electronic social media service:
(i) seriously disparaging statement or opinion about the
child’s physical characteristics, sexuality, sexual activity or
mental or physical health or condition[. . . .]
18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a.1). “Seriously disparaging statement or opinion” is
defined as “[a] statement or opinion which is intended to and under the
circumstances is reasonably likely to cause substantial emotional distress to a
child of the victim’s age and which produces some physical manifestation of
the distress.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a.1)(f).
Appellant claims “there was insufficient evidence to show physical
manifestation of distress to constitute a seriously disparaging statement.”
Appellant’s Brief at 26. She states that “[m]uch of the [juvenile] court’s