J-S22027-20
[…] circumstantial evidence.
- 10 -
J-S22027-20
In the Interest of J.G., 145 A.3d 1179, 1188 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations
omitted).
The subsection of sexual abuse of children, under which Appellant was
adjudicated delinquent, provides:
§ 6312. Sexual abuse of children
* * *
(b) Photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or
filming sexual acts.—
* * *
(2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts
on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging
in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act
commits an offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2). “Prohibited sexual act” is defined as “[s]exual
intercourse . . ., masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio,
cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted
for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might
view such depiction.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(g). “The purpose of Section 6312
is plainly to protect children, end the abuse and exploitation of children, and
eradicate the production and supply of child pornography.” Commonwealth
v. Baker, 24 A.3d 1006, 1036 (Pa. Super. 2011).