J-S39019-22
[…] The standard employed is a
subjective one, pertaining to the actor’s state of mind and
is therefore uniquely within the control of the potential
offender. Such a standard provides an intrinsic element of
notice, as the actor is also in a uniquely suitable position to
know whether his purpose will coincide with that proscribed
by the statute.
[Missouri v. Helgoth, 691 S.W.2d 281, 283 (Mo. 1985)].
Persuaded by Helgoth’s reasoning, we find that the videotaping
of nude children for the purpose of one’s own sexual gratification
or stimulation is a prohibited act under 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 6312(a)
(“prohibited sexual act” means “nudity if such nudity is depicted
for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person
who might view such depiction”).
Id. at 1256. Cf. Holmes, supra (adopting same intent test with respect to
lewd exhibition under federal child pornography statute).
As in Savich, this case involves Appellant as the creator of the material,
and Appellant does not argue that the Commonwealth failed to present