J-S39019-22
[…] filming sexual acts.--
....
(2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes,
depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18
years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
simulation of such an act commits an offense.
....
(d) Child pornography.--Any person who intentionally views or
knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet,
slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other
material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a
prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits
an offense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(2), (d) (emphasis added).
Thus, the sole element at issue here is whether the Commonwealth
presented sufficient evidence to satisfy the definition of “prohibited sexual
act.” That phrase is defined by subsection (g) as follows: “Sexual intercourse
as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism,
masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or
-7-
J-S39019-22
nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
6312(g).
The first seven possibilities (sexual intercourse as separately defined,
masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, or cunnilingus) are
clearly not at issue. Appellant limits his attack to the language “lewd
exhibition of the genitals.”