UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] determine certain labeling requirements. Id. §§454–57. And relevant to this case, “[i]f the
[Department] has reason to believe” that a poultry-product label “is false or misleading,” the
Department “may direct that such use be withheld unless the marking, labeling, or container is
modified in such manner as [it] may prescribe so that it will not be false or misleading.” Id.
§ 457(d).
The Department has implemented § 457(d) by requiring all final labels to be “submitted
for approval” to the Department’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS). See 9 C.F.R.
§ 412.1(a). The submission to FSIS must include any “[s]pecial statements and claims” that will
appear on the final label, such as “claims, logos, trademarks, and other symbols on labels that are
not defined in the Federal meat and poultry products inspection regulations or the Food Standards
and Labelling Policy Book, . . . health claims, ingredient and processing method claims[,] . . .
structure-function claims, claims regarding the raising of animals, organic claims, and instructional
or disclaimer statements concerning pathogens . . . .” Id. § 412.1(c)(3), (e). Only “generically
approved labels” are exempt from this pre-market review requirement. See id. §§ 412.1(a), 412.2.
“Generically approved labels are labels that bear all applicable mandatory labeling features (i.e.,