Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead;” and “(f-1) use innuendo or
ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead[.]” D.C. Code
§ 28-3904(a), (d), (e), (f), (f-1). 3
D.C. Code § 28-3905(i)(3)(B) provides that a complainant may sue in the
Superior Court when any violation of the CPPA has occurred. In 2012, the
Council of the District of Columbia (the “Council”) amended the CPPA, enacting
two new subsections governing who may sue under the Act, including
3
CFI’s complaints cite § 28-3904(b), but the parties agree that the citation
was mistaken and that CFI intended to assert a violation of § 28-3904(d). CFI’s
complaints also alleged a violation of § 28-3904(u) (making it a violation to
“represent that the subject of a transaction has been supplied in accordance with a
previous representation when it has not”). Judge Saddler dismissed the § 28-
3904(u) claim outright, finding no pertinent factual allegations. Judge Pan
dismissed this claim as well for the same reasons. CFI has not specifically
challenged that ruling in either case. Walmart asserts that CFI is not appealing