Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] definitional section and § 28-3904 evince a legislative intent to include, within the
reach of the consumer-protection statute, deceptive representations that do not
entail verbal communications. 8 The definitional section, § 28-3901, defines “trade
practice” to mean “any act which does or would . . . provide information about . . .
consumer goods or services.” § 28-3901(a)(6). Thus, “acts,” not just words or
statements, fall within the scope of the unfair or deceptive “trade practice[s]”
prohibited by the CPPA. Further, § 28-3904 includes within its list of “unfair or
deceptive trade practice[s]” the use of “innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact,
which has a tendency to mislead[,]” D.C. Code § 28-3904(f-1), terms that convey
an intent to include within the reach of the Act practices that convey information
by implication. Moreover, because the CPPA is a remedial statute, it must “be
construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” Saucier v. Countrywide
8