United States Court of Appeals
[…] condition."2 Id. § 343(r)(1)(B). The parties agree (and we
therefore assume) that section 343(r)(6), which provides the
requirements for statements made on labels of dietary supplements,
relates back to section 343(r)(1)(B), and section 343(r)(6)
2
The regulations promulgated by the FDA define a "[d]isease
or health-related condition" as "damage to an organ, part,
structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health
leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension)." 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.14(a)(5). A health claim, in turn, is defined as "any claim
made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary
supplement, that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes
the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related
condition." Id. § 101.14(a)(1).
- 6 -
statements are therefore governed by section 343-1(a)(5)
preemption. Effectively adding belt to suspenders, the New York
law under which Kaufman seeks to proceed independently welcomes
the preemptive force of the federal statute, providing that