Paul Dachauer v. Nbty, Inc.
[…] But the FDCA does not preempt Plaintiff’s claim that Defendants’ structure/function claim about immune health is 10 DACHAUER V. NBTY, INC. misleading because their supplements increase the risk of all- cause mortality. FDCA regulations state that a food label “shall be deemed to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts” that are “[m]aterial with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article” under normal conditions of use or the conditions of use that the label prescribes. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(a)(2). In other words, if a supplement’s label recommends taking one capsule per day, and that dose actually causes an increased risk of death—a material fact “with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article”—the FDCA would deem it misleading not to reveal that fact on the label. Id.; see also Kaufman, 836 F.3d at 96 (noting that a structure/function claim would be misleading if it “fail[ed] to disclose the harmful aspects of the nutrient’s structure/function”).