2 GREENBERG V. TARGET
[…] implementing regulations clarifies that a structure/function
claim addresses only the general role of an
ingredient/nutrient on the human body. It does not purport
GREENBERG V. TARGET 11
to convey the product’s health impact on the general
population, contrary to Greenberg’s assertion. The FDCA
describes a structure/function claim as one that “describes
the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect
the structure or function in humans [or] characterizes the
documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary
ingredient acts to maintain such structure or function.”
21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6)(A) (emphasis added); see also
21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f). In contrast, a disease claims refers to
the health benefit of a product. 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2) (“A
statement claims to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent
disease if it claims, explicitly or implicitly, that the product
. . .”) (emphasis added).
Greenberg’s state law claims challenging the biotin
product’s efficacy are preempted because the statute only
requires substantiation for the ingredient’s function on the
human body, not the health impact of the product as a whole.