Bryan Pettengill v. Cortni Castellow
[…] In this case, our determination whether the best interest findings are sufficient turns on whether they inform us why the district court awarded Mother primary physical custody and permit us to evaluate the soundness of that decision. See id. ¶¶ 11–15, 492 P.3d at 899–901. We conclude they do. [¶13] A child’s best interest is “‘paramount’ in custody and visitation decisions.” 4 Id. ¶ 12, 492 P.3d at 899 (citation omitted). “No single factor is determinative. The district 4 The best interest factors are set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-201(a) (LexisNexis 2021), which states: In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors: (i) The quality of the relationship each child has with each parent; (ii) The ability of each parent to provide adequate care for each child throughout each period of responsibility, including arranging for each child’s care by others as needed; (iii) The relative competency and fitness of each parent; 6 court ‘must look to the totality of the evidence and fashion a custody arrangement in the best interests of the child.’” Id. (citing Ianelli, ¶ 27, 444 P.3d at 68). [¶14] The district court found most of the best interest factors to be neutral.