In re the Paternity of C.B. and October 19, 2018
[…] time for purposes of Section 31-17-4-2 and therefore does not require a finding
of endangerment. Clary-Ghosh v. Ghosh, 26 N.E.3d 986, 991 (Ind. Ct. App.
2015), trans. denied.
[11] In his reply brief, Father argues for the first time that Indiana Code Section 31-
14-14-1 controls, and he distinguishes Clary-Ghosh on the basis that it was a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1711-JP-2810 | October 19, 2018 Page 12 of 31
marital dissolution proceeding.7 Father’s sudden about-face is not well taken8
and not persuasive. Section 31-14-14-1 applies to an initial determination of
parenting time rights in paternity proceedings and states in pertinent part, “A
noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s
physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional
development.” Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). Assuming, as Father apparently
does, that the trial court’s parenting time ruling was an initial determination
because the provisional order was agreed to by the parties, we note that he cites
no authority for his suggestion that an award of parenting time above the