In re the Paternity of C.B. and October 19, 2018
[…] 1135 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (citation omitted). “Although we give considerable
deference to trial courts in family law matters, ‘to the extent a ruling is based on
an error of law or is not supported by the evidence, it is reversible, and the trial
court has no discretion to reach the wrong result.’” M.R.A., 41 N.E.3d at 293
(quoting MacLafferty v. MacLafferty, 829 N.E.2d 938, 941 (Ind. 2005)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1711-JP-2810 | October 19, 2018 Page 5 of 31
[6] Initial custody determinations in paternity actions are governed by Indiana
Code Section 31-14-13-2, which reads in relevant part as follows:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the
child’s best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
(Emphasis added.)
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1711-JP-2810 | October 19, 2018 Page 6 of 31
[7] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.3(a) allows the court to award the parties joint
legal custody “if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in