Ray v. Recovery Healthcare
[…] The device works by measuring the amount of alcohol that evaporates through the wearer’s skin every 30 minutes. An algorithm then uses that data to approximate the wearer’s blood alcohol content. On Christmas Day in 2017, Ray’s monitor detected a large amount of alcohol. Soon after, AMS and Recovery alerted Dallas County probation officials that Ray had consumed alcohol in violation of her terms of 1 In Texas, probation is referred to as “community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.001(1) (“‘Community supervision’ means the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or (B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.”). 2 Case: 22-10303 Document: 00516545122 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/15/2022 No. 22-10303 community supervision. The state court issued a warrant for Ray’s arrest. And Dallas County prosecutors filed a motion to revoke Ray’s probation.