her claims are barred by Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). We affirm.
[…] probationers convicted of alcohol offenses. The device works by measuring
the amount of alcohol that evaporates through the wearer’s skin every 30
minutes. An algorithm then uses that data to approximate the wearer’s blood
alcohol content.
On Christmas Day in 2017, Ray’s monitor detected a large amount of
alcohol. Soon after, AMS and Recovery alerted Dallas County probation
officials that Ray had consumed alcohol in violation of her terms of
1
In Texas, probation is referred to as “community supervision.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 42A.001(1) (“‘Community supervision’ means the placement of a
defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions
imposed by the court for a specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are
deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or (B) a sentence of imprisonment or
confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the
imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.”).
2
Case: 22-10303 Document: 00516545122 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/15/2022
No. 22-10303
community supervision. The state court issued a warrant for Ray’s arrest.
And Dallas County prosecutors filed a motion to revoke Ray’s probation.