in Re: The Commitment of Kendrick Devone Revels
[…] Id. § 841.062. Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a). A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). Revels argues the trial court erred by prohibiting him from asking a proper question during voir dire about the alleged behavioral abnormality, hebephilia.