NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 220206
[…] Immunity Act. We turn to defendants’ arguments that address those findings.
¶ 26 A. The Fast-Track Provision of Section 11-31-1
¶ 27 The purpose of section 11-31-1 is to provide municipalities a quick and effective
means to remove “unused and dilapidated structures that present danger and blight.” City of
McHenry v. Suvada, 396 Ill. App. 3d 971, 986-87, 920 N.E.2d 1173, 1187 (2009). Subsection (a)
provides a process by which a municipality seeking to take action must apply for a court order
before repairing or demolishing a building. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2018). In contrast,
subsection (e), the fast-track provision, allows a municipality to take similar action without a
court order when a building, three stories or less in height, is “open and vacant and an immediate
and continuing hazard to the community.” Id. § 11-31-1(e). Once a corporate official makes that
determination, certain notice requirements must be met, including notice by certified mail,
publication, and a sign posted on the property. Id.
¶ 28 Under section 11-31-1’s fast-track provision, once notice is provided, any