People v. Reyes
[…] The State, on the other hand, argues that its participation was proper because it “merely provided clarification regarding the case’s procedural posture at the trial court’s request” and “raised no substantive arguments against defendant’s motion.” ¶ 23 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2016)) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. See, e.g., Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15. Section 122-3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016)) provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited].” An exception to the forfeiture rule of section 122-3 of the Act (id.) is the cause-and-prejudice provision located in section 122-1(f) (id. § 122-1(f)), which provides the following: “(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court.