banc decision, we upheld his conviction on direct appeal. See State v. Moon, No.
[…] provide an affidavit attesting to when he actually discovered the evidence after it
4
was mailed to him, but Moon did not provide one. According to Moon’s signed and
notarized PCR application that initiated this case, his attorney received the
documents in late March 2019 and, upon receipt, forwarded a copy to him. The
State challenges whether Moon truly did not know of the evidence sooner. In any
event, the evidence was received, at the latest, during the pendency of Moon’s
third PCR action. With that fact settled, Moon’s application must be dismissed as
a matter of law.
Iowa Code section 822.8 requires that “[a]ll grounds for relief available to
an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original,
supplemental or amended application.” Moon did not move to amend his third
PCR application once the evidence in question was received, nor was any
information regarding newly discovered evidence or Brady violations brought to
the court’s attention during that PCR trial. Consequently, Moon must establish