Jonathan Rodriguez Leyva v. State of Iowa
[…] In his PCR application, Rodriguez Leyva asserted trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by bringing the motion to suppress under section 808.3 5 Section 808.3 states: 1. A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. . . . 2. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness’ testimony, or the witness’ affidavit. . . . 6 when the search warrant was issued under section 321J.10. Section 321J.10(1) provides: 1. Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant to a search warrant issued in the investigation of a suspected violation