IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts,
information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient
grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for
believing that the grounds exist. . . .
2. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate
shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons
upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the
warrant together with the abstract of each witness’ testimony, or the
witness’ affidavit. . . .
6
when the search warrant was issued under section 321J.10. Section 321J.10(1)
provides:
1. Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not
prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant
to a search warrant issued in the investigation of a suspected
violation of section 707.5 or 707.6A if all of the following grounds
exist:
a. A traffic accident has resulted in a death or personal injury
reasonably likely to cause death.
b. There are reasonable grounds to believe that one or more
of the persons whose driving may have been the proximate cause of
the accident was violating section 321J.2 at the time of the accident.
In both his PCR application and proposed ruling, Rodriguez Leyva focused on
section 321J.10(1)(b), suggesting the issuing court did not have reasonable
grounds to believe he was driving the SUV who struck the bicyclists. The district
court found this claim was meritless.