Jonathan Rodriguez Leyva v. State of Iowa
[…] a written application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. . . . 2. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness’ testimony, or the witness’ affidavit. . . . 6 when the search warrant was issued under section 321J.10. Section 321J.10(1) provides: 1. Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant to a search warrant issued in the investigation of a suspected violation of section 707.5 or 707.6A if all of the following grounds exist: a. A traffic accident has resulted in a death or personal injury reasonably likely to cause death. b. There are reasonable grounds to believe that one or more of the persons whose driving may have been the proximate cause of the accident was violating section 321J.2 at the time of the accident. In both his PCR application and proposed ruling, Rodriguez Leyva focused on section 321J.10(1)(b), suggesting the issuing court did not have reasonable grounds to believe he was driving the SUV who struck the bicyclists. The district court found this claim was meritless.