State of Iowa v. Jonathan Leyva Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez next complains his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to object to portions of the victim impact statements regarding the 7 victims’ opinions the court should impose the maximum term of incarceration in this case. He claims these comments exceed the statutorily permitted contents of victim impact statements. See Iowa Code § 915.21(2). “‘Victim impact statement’ means a written or oral presentation to the court by the victim or the victim’s representative that indicates the physical, emotional, financial, or other effects of the offense upon the victim.” Id. § 915.10(4). Iowa Code section 915.21(2) lists content that may be included in a victim impact statement. The last item on the list is: “Any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim.” Id. § 915.21(2)(e). The transcript of the sentencing hearing reveals the victims’ emotional and related responses to the death and injuries caused by Rodriguez.