In re Marriage of Makela
[…] But, as the court noted in Hute and Baker, “less drastic remedies were available to provide [the father] with information regarding the children . . . without a change in the custody provisions of the decree.” Id. The court cited Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(e), which affords “both parents . . . legal access to information concerning the child, including but not limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records.” Id. We agree with this reasoning. On our de novo review, we conclude Wayne did not establish a substantial change of circumstances warranting modification of the legal custody provision The same cannot be said of visitation.