In re Marriage of Makela
[…] See, e.g., Iowa Code §§ 598.21D (2021) (allowing the court to consider relocation of 150 miles or more “a substantial change of circumstances”), 598.41A(2) (requiring the court to consider a convicted sex offender’s conditional release and successful completion of a treatment program as “a substantial change of circumstances” for purposes of visitation). The district court found a substantial change of circumstances warranting a modification of legal custody and visitation. The court based its conclusion on Iowa Code section 598.41A(2), which states: Notwithstanding section 598.41, an individual who is a parent of a minor child and who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, is not entitled to visitation rights while incarcerated. While on probation, parole, or any other type of conditional release including a special sentence for such offense, visitation shall be denied until the parent successfully completes a treatment program approved by the court, if required by the court. The circumstances described in this subsection shall be considered a substantial change in circumstances. (Emphasis added.) That provision applies to visitation rights. A court is obligated to find a substantial change of circumstances for purposes of modifying visitation 4 following a sex offender’s conditional release and successful completion of a treatment program.