In re Marriage of Makela
[…] She notes that, despite his release from prison, Wayne was on “lifetime parole/supervision by the State of Wisconsin including lifetime monitoring by a global positioning device.” “‘[J]oint legal custody’ means an award of legal custody of a minor child to both parents jointly under which both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child and under which neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (emphasis added). “Rights and responsibilities of joint legal custody include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Id. (emphasis added).