appeal, we affirmed the district court. Reed v. State, No. 18-0502, 2019 WL
[…] See id.
Reed maintains this PCR application should relate back to his prior
application under Allison v. State, 914 N.W.2d 866, 819 (Iowa 2018). Reed notes
this court previously raised the possibility Reed could file a new PCR application
that would relate back to his prior PCR application. See Reed, 2019 WL 2372897,
at *2. However, effective July 1, 2019, and prior to Reed filing this PCR application,
Iowa enacted legislation that supersedes the relation-back doctrine in Allison. See
4
Sandoval v. State, 975 N.W.2d 434, 436 (Iowa 2022); see also Iowa Code § 822.3
(“An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this
chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such
claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.”).
We need not decide whether our court’s preservation of Reed’s ineffective-
assistance-of-counsel claims under Allison in his first PCR action allows those
claims to survive the amendment to section 822.3 that abrogates Allison. Even