NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] claim if there is no basis for raising a speedy trial objection. People v. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380,
385 (2006). Accordingly, we must first determine whether defendant’s right to a speedy trial was
violated. The circuit court’s determination of whether a constitutional or statutory speedy trial
right has been violated is reviewed de novo. People v. Crane, 195 Ill. 2d 42, 52 (2001).
¶ 22 1. Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial
¶ 23 A defendant has a statutory right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill.
Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Section 103-5(a) of the Code states, in
pertinent part,
“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the
court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into
custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant. *** Delay shall be
considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay
by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018).
“[S]ection 103-5(a) places the onus on a defendant to take affirmative action when he becomes
aware that his trial is being delayed.” Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d at 391. If a defendant does not object to