NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] People v.
Clendenin, 238 Ill. 2d 302, 317 (2010). A reviewing court evaluates counsel’s conduct under the
totality of the circumstances. Tucker, 2017 IL App (5th) 130576, ¶ 54.
¶ 38 Defendant challenges several specific instances of counsel’s alleged failures. We evaluate
each claim in turn.
¶ 39 First, defendant claims counsel was deficient for failing to file a motion in limine or to
otherwise object to the admission of hearsay comments during Humilier’s testimony regarding
the effects of PCP in the reference comments of the toxicology report. However, section 115-5.1
of the Code provides that “pathologist’s protocol, autopsy reports and toxicological reports, shall
be public documents and thereby may be admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts,
findings, opinions, diagnoses and conditions stated therein.” 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2018).
The extent of Humilier’s testimony outlined the drugs listed in the toxicology report and how
this information aided him in performing George’s autopsy. This information is clearly