IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] sua sponte is via joinder, which requires either: (1) that complete relief cannot be accorded
amongst the existing parties in that person’s absence; or (2) that the person to be joined
14
claims an interest relating to the subject of the action that would be impeded if the person
were not joined or would result in inconsistent obligations for the existing parties. Id. at
Rule 19.
There is no direct counterpart to mandatory joinder in the abuse and neglect
context, and the closest corollary is found in West Virginia Code section 49-4-601(b),
which sets out the list of persons who must be named in the abuse and neglect petition.
Aside from the children, that list is limited to “each parent, guardian, custodian, other
person standing in loco parentis of or to the child allegedly neglected or abused[.]” Id. The
language of the statute makes clear that those are persons who had custody of the child
prior to the filing of the petition, because it further requires allegations in the petition as to
whether those persons have abused or neglected the child. Id.