IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the June 16, 2022, hearing, we conclude that the court predicated this refusal almost
exclusively on the fact that the child had been in the custody of the DHHR for “just over
fifteen months” at the time of the hearing, such that the DHHR was “required” to move for
termination of parental rights pursuant to West Virginia Code section 49-4-605(a)(1)
(2018). The court’s reliance on that statute is misplaced for several reasons, but the most
significant of which is that the statute is simply inapplicable to the case at bar.
West Virginia Code section 49-4-605 states, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
(1) If a child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most
recent twenty-two months as determined by the earlier of the
8
date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to
abuse or neglect or the date which is sixty days after the child
is removed from the home[.]
....
(b) The department may determine not to file a petition to
terminate parental rights when:
....
(2) The department has documented in the case plan made
available for court review a compelling reason. . .that filing the
petition would not be in the best interests of the child[.]
Id. As a preliminary matter, we want to make clear that the circuit court’s contention that
the DHHR was “required” to file a petition to terminate parental rights here is incorrect.
While it is true that the DHHR must file or join in a petition to terminate parental rights
when the child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty two months, see
syllabus point four, In re C.S., ___ W. Va. ___, 875 S.E.2d 350 (2022),8 the statute provides
three clear exceptions to that obligation, including where the DHHR has identified reasons
8
We held in syllabus point four of C.S. that
[p]ursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018), the
Department of Health and Human Resources has a duty to file,
join, or participate in proceedings to terminate parental rights
when “a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent
22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first
judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect
or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the
home.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) does not
relieve the Department of its burden of proof in abuse and
neglect cases.
___ W. Va. at ___, 875 S.E.2d at 353.
9
why termination would not be in the child’s best interest. Here, the DHHR identified such