No. 22-0155, Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware,
[…] the Policy includes language that purports to exclude coverage because Mr. Perry was
driving a truck belonging to Milton Hardware, LLC, and because Mr. Ball was Milton
Hardware’s employee. See United Fin. Cas. Co. v. Ball, 941 F.3d 710, 714-15 (4th Cir.
2019) (describing the Policy’s “Employee Indemnification and Employer’s Liability
exclusion” (the “Exclusion”)). According to the Fourth Circuit, this Exclusion or
“limitation of coverage for a permissive user of an insured vehicle contravenes West
1
See W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2(b) (eff. 2015) (defining “proof of financial
responsibility” as “proof of ability to respond in damages for liability . . . arising out of the
. . . use of a motor vehicle . . . in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death
of one person in any one accident . . .”).
Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) [(eff. 2015)] and . . . renders the exclusion unenforceable.”
United Financial, 941 F.3d at 717. Nevertheless, this conclusion “must be understood in
context.” United Fin. Cas. Co. v. Milton Hardware, LLC, No. CV 3:17-2002, 2020 WL
1545766, at *2 (S.D. W. Va.