No. 22-0155, Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware,
[…] Ins. Co., we held that “[a] ‘named driver
exclusion’ endorsement in a motor vehicle liability insurance policy in this State is of no
force or effect up to the limits of financial responsibility required by W.Va.Code, 17D–4–
2 [1979]”; nevertheless, “above those mandatory limits . . . a ‘named driver exclusion’
endorsement is valid under W.Va.Code, 33–6–31(a) [1982].” 177 W. Va. 763, 356 S.E.2d
634 (1987), overturned due to legislative action (emphasis added). 2 We applied the same
rule in Syllabus Point 4 of Dotts v. Taressa J.A., 182 W. Va. 586, 390 S.E.2d 568 (1990)
2
See W. Va. Code § 33-6-31h(c) (eff. 2015) (stating that insurers need not
“provide any coverage” for “any person . . . specifically excluded from coverage under the
provisions of a motor vehicle liability policy”).
2
(holding that “[a]n intentional tort exclusion . . . is precluded under . . . [the MVSRL] up
to the amount of the minimum insurance coverage required therein” but enforceable “as to
any amount above the statutory minimum”); Ward v. Baker, 188 W. Va. 569, 573, 425