No. 22-0155, Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware,
[…] case. Accordingly, I would hold that United Financial is only obligated to provide Mr.
Perry the minimum amount of liability coverage required by the MVSRL (i.e., $25,000),
and I would hold that the Exclusion is enforceable above that amount.
The majority opinion, however, adopts a different rule that finds the
Exclusion void and ineffective to limit United Financial’s obligation to provide Mr. Perry
the “full limits” of liability coverage available under the Policy (i.e., $1 million).
According to the majority opinion, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) requires this result
because it forbids any motor vehicle liability insurance policy to be issued unless it insures
permissive users, like Mr. Perry, “against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or
loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
However, as United Financial points out, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31 also
states that it does not “prevent any insurer from incorporating in such terms, conditions and
4
exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged.” Id. § 33-6-31(k) (emphasis
added). That is not to say that subsection (k) grants insurers unfettered discretion to
eliminate mandatory statutory coverages. It does not. As we held in Syllabus Point 3 of
Deel v. Sweeney, “[i]nsurers may incorporate such terms, conditions and exclusions in an