Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry
[…] Perry. At bottom, the Fourth Circuit’s question is not as complicated as United Financial would make it. As the majority correctly observes, § 33-6-31(a) plainly states that “all motor vehicle insurance policies [are required] to insure permissive users of insured vehicles ‘against liability for death or bodily injury sustained . . . within the coverage of the policy . . . as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by’ the permissive user.” 12 Without the offending coverage exclusion, the remaining terms of the United Financial policy provide liability coverage to Mr.