ord I, Michigan Supreme C0urt
[…] n The T odd court did not state that the majority of states permitted dual punishments for
felony murder and the predicate felony, but only that the majority of states that analyzed
the constitutional issue on the basis of legislative intent had concluded that multiple
punishments for the two offenses were allowed.
10
committing murder, and that the statute did not represent merely an increased penalty
provision for the underlying felonies.
The structure of our first-degree murder statute supports the same conc1usion.
MCL 750.316 sets forth three categories of first-degree murder: (1) "[m]urder
perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing"; (2) "[m]urder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to
perpetrate," any of several enumerated predicate felonies; and (3) murder of a peace
officer or corrections officer. The structure of this statutory scheme reflects that felony