People v. Curvan
[…] The structure of our first-degree murder statute supports the same conc1usion. MCL 750.316 sets forth three categories of first-degree murder: (1) "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing"; (2) "[m]urder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate," any of several enumerated predicate felonies; and (3) murder of a peace officer or corrections officer.