Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to [its] peculiar and appropriate meaning” in the law.53
In criminal jurisprudence, the causation element of an
offense is generally comprised of two components: factual
cause and proximate cause.54 The concept of factual
causation is relatively straightforward. In determining
whether a defendant’s conduct is a factual cause of the
52
Indeed, for more than a century, this Court has
recognized that “cause” is a term of art in criminal law.
See People v Cook, 39 Mich 236 (1878); People v Rockwell,
39 Mich 503 (1878); People v Townsend, 214 Mich 267, 277-
280; 183 NW 177 (1921).
53
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed
and understood according to the common and
approved usage of the language; but technical
words and phrases, and such as may have
acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning
in the law, shall be construed and understood
according to such peculiar and appropriate
meaning. [Emphasis added.]
See also Babcock, supra at 257-258; People v Jones, 467
Mich 301, 304-305; 651 NW2d 906 (2002).
54
People v Tims, 449 Mich 83, 95; 534 NW2d 675 (1995); see
also 1 Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Law (15th ed), § 26;
LaFave & Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law, § 35, p 246.
20