Michigan Supreme Court
[…] caused by the defendant’s operation of the vehicle, not the
defendant’s intoxicated operation. Thus, the manner in
which the defendant’s intoxication affected his or her
operation of the vehicle is unrelated to the causation
element of the crime. The defendant’s status as
“intoxicated” is a separate element of the offense used to
identify the class of persons subject to liability under §
625(4).46
46
The flaw in the Lardie Court’s analysis is readily
apparent when one considers the closely analogous crime of
operating a vehicle with a suspended or revoked license and
causing death. MCL 257.904(4). The text of § 904(4)
parallels the language in § 625(4). Section 904(4)
provides:
A person who operates a motor vehicle
[under a suspended or revoked license] and
who, by operation of that motor vehicle,
causes the death of another person is guilty
of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Under the Lardie Court’s rationale, § 904(4) would
require that the defendant’s suspension or revocation
somehow affect (i.e., be a “substantial cause” of) the
17
Accordingly, we overrule Lardie only to the extent it