Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 68
While the trial court was not required to read the
jury the standard criminal jury instruction because they
are not binding authority, People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221,
277; 380 NW2d 11 (1985), the court was nevertheless
28
Having determined that the causation instruction was
flawed, we turn to whether the error was harmless. Mere
error alone in instructing the jury is insufficient to set
aside a criminal conviction. Instead, a defendant must
establish that the erroneous instruction resulted in “a
miscarriage of justice.”69 Specifically, by enacting MCL
769.26, our Legislature has provided:
No judgment or verdict shall be set
aside or reversed or a new trial be granted
by any court of this state in any criminal
case, on the ground of misdirection of the
jury, or the improper admission or rejection
of evidence, or for error as to any matter of
pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion
of the court, after an examination of the
entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear
that the error complained of has resulted in
a miscarriage of justice.[70]
As we noted in People v Cornell,71 in giving effect to
the “miscarriage of justice” standard of MCL 769.26, a
obligated to “instruct the jury as to the law applicable to
the case”. MCL 768.29. While reading the applicable
statute to the jury may well be instructing the jury as to