People v. Schaefer
[…] Thus, the manner in which the defendant’s intoxication affected his or her operation of the vehicle is unrelated to the causation element of the crime. The defendant’s status as “intoxicated” is a separate element of the offense used to identify the class of persons subject to liability under § 625(4).46 46 The flaw in the Lardie Court’s analysis is readily apparent when one considers the closely analogous crime of operating a vehicle with a suspended or revoked license and causing death. MCL 257.904(4). The text of § 904(4) parallels the language in § 625(4). Section 904(4) provides: A person who operates a motor vehicle [under a suspended or revoked license] and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.] Under the Lardie Court’s rationale, § 904(4) would require that the defendant’s suspension or revocation somehow affect (i.e., be a “substantial cause” of) the 17 Accordingly, we overrule Lardie only to the extent it held that the prosecution