People v. Schaefer
[…] Mere error alone in instructing the jury is insufficient to set aside a criminal conviction. Instead, a defendant must establish that the erroneous instruction resulted in “a miscarriage of justice.”69 Specifically, by enacting MCL 769.26, our Legislature has provided: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.[70] As we noted in People v Cornell,71 in giving effect to the “miscarriage of justice” standard of MCL 769.26, a obligated to “instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case”. MCL 768.29. While reading the applicable statute to the jury may well be instructing the jury as to the law