People v. Schaefer
[…] In determining whether a defendant’s conduct is a factual cause of the 52 Indeed, for more than a century, this Court has recognized that “cause” is a term of art in criminal law. See People v Cook, 39 Mich 236 (1878); People v Rockwell, 39 Mich 503 (1878); People v Townsend, 214 Mich 267, 277- 280; 183 NW 177 (1921). 53 MCL 8.3a provides: All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning. [Emphasis added.] See also Babcock, supra at 257-258; People v Jones, 467 Mich 301, 304-305; 651 NW2d 906 (2002). 54 People v Tims, 449 Mich 83, 95; 534 NW2d 675 (1995); see also 1 Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Law (15th ed), § 26; LaFave & Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law, § 35, p 246. 20 result,