People v. Houston
[…] At the time defendant was sentenced,11 MCL 777.33 (OV 3) provided: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed.......100 points (b) A victim was killed.........35 points 8 471 Mich 913. 9 People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 452; 662 NW2d 727 (2003). 10 Lansing Mayor v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 157; 680 NW2d 840 (2004). 11 MCL 777.33 was later amended in a manner not germane to the legal question at issue here. 5 (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim...............................25 points (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.......10 points (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim........5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim................................0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: (a) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. (c) Score 35 points if death results from the commission of a crime and the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive under the influence or while impaired causing death. (d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense. (3) As used in this section, “requiring medical treatment” refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.