People v. Houston
[…] The latter, by its plain definition, presumes that the person has survived the physical attack. The majority’s reasoning results in an interesting conundrum and illuminates that its position is not true to the plain language of the statute or the Legislature’s intent. Suppose a victim dies instantly.3 Can it truly be said that the victim suffered a permanently incapacitating 2 Similarly, under MCL 777.33(1)(e), five points are scored when “[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” But MCL 777.33(2)(d) instructs, “Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.” 3 It appears in this case that the victim did die instantly. 4 or life-threatening injury? At what point between the death-causing act and the death was the injury suffered?