Michigan Supreme Court
[…] excluded that issue from our limited order granting leave
to appeal. 417 Mich 913.
7
261 Mich App 472-473.
4
guidelines for second-degree murder for a defendant who is
an habitual offender.”8
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Statutory construction is a question of law subject to
review de novo.9 Our paramount task is to discern and give
effect to the Legislature’s intent as manifest in the
plain, unambiguous language of its statutes.10
ANALYSIS
I
We must begin, as always, with the language of the
governing statutes. At the time defendant was sentenced,11
MCL 777.33 (OV 3) provided:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to
a victim. Score offense variable 3 by
determining which of the following apply and by
assigning the number of points attributable to
the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was killed.......100 points
(b) A victim was killed.........35 points
8
471 Mich 913.
9
People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 452; 662 NW2d 727
(2003).
10
Lansing Mayor v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 157;
680 NW2d 840 (2004).
11
MCL 777.33 was later amended in a manner not germane
to the legal question at issue here.
5
(c) Life threatening or permanent
incapacitating injury occurred to a
victim...............................25 points
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical
treatment occurred to a victim.......10 points
(e) Bodily injury not requiring medical
treatment occurred to a victim........5 points
(f) No physical injury occurred to a
victim................................0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring
offense variable 3:
(a) In multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for death or physical
injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same
number of points.
(b) Score 100 points if death results from
the commission of a crime and homicide is not the
sentencing offense.
(c) Score 35 points if death results from
the commission of a crime and the offense or
attempted offense involves the operation of a
vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or
locomotive under the influence or while impaired
causing death.
(d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury
is an element of the sentencing offense.
(3) As used in this section, “requiring
medical treatment” refers to the necessity for
treatment and not the victim’s success in
obtaining treatment. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant argues that, because the statute governing
OV 3 prohibits the trial court from scoring one hundred
points on the basis of the death of the victim when