Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and the extent to which planning for such project must have
predated the taking, changed circumstances within the
jurisdiction creating or affecting the need for such
rezoning, the nature of changes in the composition of the
pertinent zoning body and within the relevant political
jurisdiction and the extent to which such changes were
foreseeable, the credibility of public authorities on the
circumstances surrounding a rezoning, the extent to which
the taking itself caused the rezoning, and any reasonable
inferences that can be drawn from the fact of an actual
rezoning.
21
MCL 213.70(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A change in the fair market value before the
date of the filing of the complaint which . . .
was substantially due to the general knowledge of
Footnotes continued on following page.
25
Park Project, 376 Mich 311, 318; 136 NW2d 896 (1965).
“[A]n actual change in zoning cannot be taken into account
if it ‘results from the fact that the project which is the
basis for the taking was impending.’” Roach v Newton