Michigan Supreme Court
[…] changes in market conditions that are substantially due to
the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the
property.20 Instead, with the exception of enhancement in
value of the remainder of a partially taken parcel,21 “the
19
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26,
1996 (emphasis supplied). The 1996 amendment of MCL
213.70, which took effect after the condemnation complaint
was filed in this case, does not contain any substantive
changes that would affect our analysis in this case.
20
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL
213.70(1), (3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December
26, 1996.
21
See MCL 213.73, which provides, in part:
(1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of
a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or
other types of improvements; by changing the
scope or location of the improvement; or by
either action in combination with discontinuing
an improvement, shall be considered in
determining compensation for the taking.
(2) When enhancement in value is to be
considered in determining compensation, the
agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact
that enhancement benefits are claimed and
describe the construction proposed to be made
which will create the enhancement. . . .
* * *
Footnotes continued on following page.
13
property shall be valued in all cases as though the
acquisition had not been contemplated.”22
B. POSSIBILITY OF REZONING AS A FACTOR AFFECTING JUST COMPENSATION
A condemned parcel’s fair market value must be