Michigan Supreme Court
[…] More important, the trial court sorely compounded the
error by refusing to allow MDOT to rebut the posttaking
evidence by demonstrating that the rezoning was directly
attributable to the condemnation itself. In this regard,
we agree with our dissenting colleague that the trial
court erred in precluding the admission of such evidence.
See post at 1-2. As we have noted, the UCPA provides that
just compensation is not to be determined on the basis of
changes in market conditions that are substantially due to
the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the
property; rather, as MCL 213.70 provided at the time of
the filing of this condemnation action, “[t]he property
shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had
30
not been contemplated.”44 Thus, to the extent that
defendants presented any evidence supporting a change in
market value, MDOT should have been permitted to establish
that such a change in value was a result of the
condemnation of the property. Because MDOT was deprived