Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] of the project and the extent to which planning for such project must have predated the taking, changed circumstances within the jurisdiction creating or affecting the need for such rezoning, the nature of changes in the composition of the pertinent zoning body and within the relevant political jurisdiction and the extent to which such changes were foreseeable, the credibility of public authorities on the circumstances surrounding a rezoning, the extent to which the taking itself caused the rezoning, and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the fact of an actual rezoning. 21 MCL 213.70(1) provides, in pertinent part: A change in the fair market value before the date of the filing of the complaint which . . . was substantially due to the general knowledge of Footnotes continued on following page. 25 Park Project, 376 Mich 311, 318; 136 NW2d 896 (1965).