Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] The 1996 amendment of MCL 213.70, which took effect after the condemnation complaint was filed in this case, does not contain any substantive changes that would affect our analysis in this case. 20 See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL 213.70(1), (3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26, 1996. 21 See MCL 213.73, which provides, in part: (1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or other types of improvements; by changing the scope or location of the improvement; or by either action in combination with discontinuing an improvement, shall be considered in determining compensation for the taking. (2) When enhancement in value is to be considered in determining compensation, the agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact that enhancement benefits are claimed and describe the construction proposed to be made which will create the enhancement. . . . * * * Footnotes continued on following page. 13 property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated.”22 B. POSSIBILITY OF REZONING AS A FACTOR AFFECTING JUST COMPENSATION A condemned parcel’s fair market value must be determined “‘“based upon a