Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] More important, the trial court sorely compounded the error by refusing to allow MDOT to rebut the posttaking evidence by demonstrating that the rezoning was directly attributable to the condemnation itself. In this regard, we agree with our dissenting colleague that the trial court erred in precluding the admission of such evidence. See post at 1-2. As we have noted, the UCPA provides that just compensation is not to be determined on the basis of changes in market conditions that are substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminent condemnation of the property; rather, as MCL 213.70 provided at the time of the filing of this condemnation action, “[t]he property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had 30 not been contemplated.”44 Thus, to the extent that defendants presented any evidence supporting a change in market value, MDOT should have been permitted to establish that such a change in value was a result of the condemnation of the property.