Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued July 22, 2003 (Docket Nos. 234099 and 240227). The majority held that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of the posttaking rezoning, and, thus, remanded for a new trial. The dissenting judge concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion either in admitting evidence of the posttaking rezoning or in excluding evidence that the posttaking rezoning was caused by the taking, and, thus, he would have affirmed the verdict.

II. ANALYSIS

Art 10, § 2 of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution provides that “[pjrivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” “ ‘ “The purpose of just compensation is to put property owners in as good a position as they would have been had their property not been taken from them.” ’ ” Dep’t of Transportation v VanElslander, 460 Mich 127, 129; 594 NW2d 841 (1999) (citations omitted).