Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] MCL 213.70(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A change in the fair market value before the date of the filing of the complaint which .. . was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of the acquiring by the agency . . . shall be disregarded in determining fair market value. Except as provided in section 23, the property shaU be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated.