Department of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, the trial court, for reasons that are unclear, refused to allow MDOT to present evidence that the posttaking rezoning may have been a result of the taking.22

The Court of Appeals dissent relied on MCL 213.73 to conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding evidence that the posttaking rezoning was caused by the taking.23 MCL 213.73 provides, in pertinent part:

*186(1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of a parcel... shall be considered in determining compensation for the taking.
(2) When enhancement in value is to be considered in determining compensation, the agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact that enhancement benefits are claimed and describe the construction proposed to be made which will create the enhancement.