I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Silver Creek, supra at 377, quoting Searl v Lake Co School Dist No 2, 133 US 553, 564; 10 S Ct 374; 33 L Ed 740 (1890).
Silver Creek, supra at 379, n 14, quoting VanElslander, supra at 130.
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL 213.70(3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26, 1996 (emphasis supplied). The 1996 amendment of MCL 213.70, which took effect after the condemnation complaint was filed in this case, does not contain any substantive changes that would affect our analysis in this case.
See former MCL 213.70 (1980 PA 87), now MCL 213.70(1), (3), amended by 1996 PA 474, effective December 26, 1996.
See MCL 213.73, which provides, in part:
(1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or other types of improvements; by changing the scope or location of the improvement; or by either action in combination with discontinuing an improvement, shall be considered in determining compensation for the taking.
(2) When enhancement in value is to be considered in determining compensation, the agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact that enhancement benefits are claimed and describe the construction proposed to be made which will create the enhancement. ...
(4) The agency has the burden of proof with respect to the existence of enhancement benefits.
*136As explained in note 10 of this opinion, this portion of the UCEA is inapplicable to this dispute. MDOT raised no argument that the award of just compensation had to reflect any enhancement to the remainder of defendants’ property by virtue of the condemnation.