I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Evidentiary rulings are reviewed for an abuse of *134discretion.12 However, preliminary issues of law underlying an evidentiary ruling are reviewed de novo. See People v Lukity13 (“[T]he admission of evidence frequently involve[s] preliminary questions of law, e.g., whether a rule of evidence or statute precludes admissibility of the evidence. This Court reviews questions of law de novo.”). A trial court abuses its discretion when it admits evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.14
III. ANALYSIS
A. INTRODUCTION
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” The term “just compensation” as used in our Constitution, as well as in the UCPA, is a term of art that “imports with it all the understandings those sophisticated in the law give it.”15 The concept of just compensation “ ‘includes all elements of value that inhere in the property,’ ”16 and must