Michigan Supreme Court
[…] novo. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 751; 691
NW2d 424 (2005); Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co (After
Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849 (2003). Clear and
unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning,
3
Defendant-appellant Kroger Company was ordered to pay
$381,752.
4
Defendant Kroger's argument pertains to the date
interest commences, not to whether interest can be awarded
on mediation sanctions.
3
and is enforced as written. Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp,
466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).
III
At issue here is MCL 600.6013(8), which provides, in
pertinent part:
[F]or complaints filed on or after
January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment
recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-
month intervals from the date of filing the
complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus
the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-
year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January
1, as certified by the state treasurer, and
compounded annually, according to this section.
Interest under this subsection is calculated on
the entire amount of the money judgment,
including attorney fees and other costs. The
amount of interest attributable to that part of
the money judgment from which attorney fees are
paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid
to the plaintiff's attorney. [Emphasis added.][5]
The statute plainly states that interest on a money
judgment is calculated from the date of filing the
complaint. We find this language to be clear and
unambiguous, as we did in Morales, supra. In Morales, we
concluded that the statute makes no exception for periods
of prejudgment appellate delay, and that interest on a
judgment following such a delay is calculated, without
5