Michigan Supreme Court
[…] surplusage or rendered nugatory if at all possible.”
Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 714;
664 NW2d 193 (2003). The word “shall” is “unambiguous and
denote[s] a mandatory, rather than discretionary action.”
Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d
663 (2002). The provisions of a statute must be read in
the context of the entire statute in the interest of
producing an harmonious whole. Burton, supra at 757.
As a result of her certification as a vocationally
disabled person, plaintiff's subsequent work-related injury
triggered § 921 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act
(WDCA). That section (MCL 418.921) provides:
A person certified as vocationally disabled
who receives a personal injury arising out of and
in the course of his employment and resulting in
death or disability, shall be paid compensation
in the manner and to the extent provided in this
act, or in case of his death resulting from such
injury, the compensation shall be paid to his
dependents. The liability of the employer for
payment of compensation, for furnishing medical
care or for payment of expenses of the employee’s
last illness and burial as provided in this act
shall be limited to those benefits accruing
during the period of 52 weeks after the date of
4
injury. Thereafter, all compensation and the cost
of all medical care and expenses of the
employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the
liability of the fund. The fund shall be liable,
from the date of injury, for those vocational
rehabilitation benefits provided in section 319.
However, § 921 does not exist in a vacuum. Section
925(1) of the WDCA (MCL 418.925[1]) further provides:
When a vocationally disabled person receives
a personal injury, the procedure and practice
provided in this act applies to all proceedings
under this chapter, except where specifically
otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor
more than 150 days before the expiration of 52
weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall
notify the fund whether it is likely that
compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52
weeks after the date of injury. The fund,
thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such
information as the carrier has regarding the
accident, and the nature and extent of the injury
and disability.
While these statutes normally coexist harmoniously, a
conflict arises where, as here, the carrier2 has failed to