Michigan Supreme Court
[…] apparent when their holdings are applied to this case. The
Legislature enacted the Worker’s Disability Compensation
Act to provide a reliable source of benefits to employees
injured on the job regardless of tort liability. McAvoy v
H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich 419, 437; 258 NW2d 414 (1977).
In applying Robinson, Valencic, and MCL 418.925(1) to
10
this case, the Court of Appeals and the WCAC were trapped
in a Catch-22. They had to release the employer-carrier
and the fund from liability, leaving no one to pay
plaintiff’s benefits. This directly contradicted the
express language of MCL 418.921 that “an employee . . .
shall be entitled to compensation” for a disability caused
by employment6 and that a certified vocationally disabled
employee “shall be . . . compensat[ed] in the manner and to
the extent provided in this act . . . .”
We interpret the Legislature’s use of the word “shall”
to mandate the payment of benefits to an employee who
qualifies for them. Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547, 549;
607 NW2d 711 (2000); Oakland Co v Michigan, 456 Mich 144,
154; 566 NW2d 616 (1997). The question becomes who is