Michigan Supreme Court
[…] worker’s compensation insurance carriers. Therefore, it
says, it must be able to rely on the notification process
to determine its budget.
However, notification is merely a prediction of a
future event: that benefits may become payable. In order
for the fund to use notifications that are only predictions
to forecast its budget, it must build in a component to
allow for changes in the condition of injured employees.
Hence, the fund cannot budget for the future on the basis
of predictions alone.
Moreover, compliance with the notice requirement may
be impossible under some circumstances. Section 925(1)
could directly conflict with the act’s general statute of
limitations in MCL 418.381.11 For example, a certified
11
MCL 418.381 provides in pertinent part:
A proceeding for compensation for an injury
under this act shall not be maintained unless a
claim for compensation for the injury, which
claim may be either oral or in writing, has been
made to the employer or a written claim has been
made to the bureau on forms prescribed by the
director, within 2 years after the occurrence of
the injury. In case of the death of the
employee, the claim shall be made within 2 years
after death. The employee shall provide a notice
of injury to the employer within 90 days after
the happening of the injury, or within 90 days
after the employee knew, or should have known, of
(continued…)
16
vocationally disabled employee could suffer what appears to
be a minor injury at work. Because the injury does not
initially appear serious, the employee might continue to
work.
Although the employee might work every day, the
symptoms attributable to the injury might worsen. At the