Bailey v. Oakwood Hospital & Medical Center
[…] The liability of the employer for payment of compensation, for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of the employee’s last illness and burial as provided in this act shall be limited to those benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. Thereafter, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the fund. The fund shall be liable, from the date of injury, for those vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in section 319.

However, § 921 does not exist in a vacuum. Section 925(1) of the WDCA (MCL 418.925[1]) further provides:

When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal injury, the procedure and practice provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a *708period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund, thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such information as the carrier has regarding the accident, and the nature and extent of the injury and disability.

While these statutes normally coexist harmoniously, a conflict arises where, as here, the carrier2 has failed to timely notify the fund of a situation where “it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of injury.” In such a case, the carrier has violated the mandate of § 925(1) that it “shall notify” the fund, yet the consequences of such violation are not readily apparent because § 921 mandates that the employer’s liability “shall be limited to... 52 weeks.”