Bailey v. Oakwood Hospital & Medical Center
[…] Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 *707Mich 702, 714; 664 NW2d 193 (2003). The word “shall” is “unambiguous and denote[s] a mandatory, rather than discretionary action.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). The provisions of a statute must be read in the context of the entire statute in the interest of producing an harmonious whole. Burton, supra at 757.

As a result of her certification as a vocationally disabled person, plaintiffs subsequent work-related injury triggered § 921 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA). That section (MCL 418.921) provides:

A person certified as vocationally disabled who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment and resulting in death or disability, shall be paid compensation in the manner and to the extent provided in this act, or in case of his death resulting from such injury, the compensation shall be paid to his dependents. The liability of the employer for payment of compensation, for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of the employee’s last illness and burial as provided in this act shall be limited to those benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. Thereafter, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the fund. The fund shall be liable, from the date of injury, for those vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in section 319.

However, § 921 does not exist in a vacuum. Section 925(1) of the WDCA (MCL 418.925[1]) further provides:

When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal injury, the procedure and practice provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a *708period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund, thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such information as the carrier has regarding the accident, and the nature and extent of the injury and disability.