Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of cooperation:
If the sentencing judge, or his or her
successor in office, determines on the record
that a prisoner . . . has cooperated with law
enforcement . . . . [MCL 791.234(10).]
The statutory language that a successor judge may make
a finding of cooperation indicates that there may be cases
where such a finding can and would be made after
8
sentencing. Under the language of the statute, a judge may
make the determination that a prisoner has cooperated at
any time before an order of parole is entered.
B
The next question to consider is what constitutes
“cooperation” for the purpose of MCL 791.234(10).
i
The statute specifically provides: “The prisoner is
considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the
court determines on the record that the prisoner had no
relevant or useful information to provide.” MCL 791.234(10)
(emphasis added). This use of the past tense, “had,”
indicates that defendant must at no time have had any
relevant or useful information, not merely that any
information he once had is no longer relevant or useful.
We hold that a prisoner who has provided to law enforcement