Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 651 NW2d 906 (2002). The primary goal in construing a
statute is “to give effect to the intent of the
Legislature.” In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396,
2
This issue is now irrelevant because People v Matelic
was largely overruled by a conflict panel in People v
Cardenas, 263 Mich App 511; 688 NW2d 544 (2004), convened
pursuant to MCR 7.215(J) after the order granting leave to
appeal was entered.
6
411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). We begin by examining the plain
language of the statute. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325,
330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999).
III. Analysis
The statute at issue, MCL 791.234(10), provides:
If the sentencing judge, or his or her
successor in office, determines on the record
that a prisoner described in subsection (6)
sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating
or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of
the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL
333.7401, has cooperated with law enforcement,
the prisoner is subject to the jurisdiction of
the parole board and may be released on parole as
provided in subsection (6), 2-1/2 years earlier
than the time otherwise indicated in subsection
(6). The prisoner is considered to have
cooperated with law enforcement if the court
determines on the record that the prisoner had no
relevant or useful information to provide. The
court shall not make a determination that the
prisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law
enforcement on grounds that the defendant
exercised his or her constitutional right to
trial by jury. If the court determines at
sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law
enforcement, the court shall include its
determination in the judgment of sentence.
A
The first issue we must address is what temporal
limits MCL 791.234(10) imposes on when cooperation must
occur and when a court may make a determination that
cooperation occurred.
We agree with the conflict panel in People v Cardenas
that the only temporal limitation the statute places on a