Michigan Supreme Court
[…] I agree with the majority that defendant has not met
his burden of establishing that he has cooperated with law
enforcement, and, thus, I agree with its affirmance of the
trial court’s order denying defendant’s motion for
certification of cooperation. I write separately to set
forth two areas of concern.
First, I disagree with the majority that “a prisoner
who never provided any information . . . cannot be
considered to have cooperated with law enforcement.” Ante
at 9. While this may be reasonable as a matter of policy,
it is simply inconsistent with the direction of the
Legislature. MCL 791.234(10) states that a “prisoner is
considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the
court determines on the record that the prisoner had no
relevant or useful information to provide.” The majority
appends to the Legislature's definition the further
requirement that a prisoner must have provided some
information to law enforcement. It thus adds language to
the statute that is not there. While I can conceive of few
instances in which a silent prisoner will ever be able to