Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Defendant could have disclosed to the police the name
of the person who shipped the cocaine to him, the names of
the other people involved in the drug ring, and how he was
planning to distribute the drugs. At the time of
defendant’s arrest or conviction, this information would
have been relevant or useful. Because defendant had
relevant or useful information to provide and chose not to
provide this information, defendant cannot be considered to
have cooperated with law enforcement.
ii
Cooperation can also include providing useful or
relevant information to law enforcement. MCL 791.234(10)
states that “[t]he prisoner is considered to have
cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on
11
the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful
information to provide.” The clear implication is that a
prisoner is also considered to have cooperated with law
enforcement if the prisoner has provided relevant or useful
information. The prisoner bears the burden of proving that
he or she has provided all the information he or she