Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The legislature shall define
residence for voting purposes.
Pursuant to US Const, Am XVI, the minimum voting age
is now eighteen years.
7
Township, they are not “qualified electors” of Casco
Township who can sign a petition and vote on the detachment
of territory from the city of Richmond for addition of the
territory to Casco Township. Therefore, a single petition
and a single vote on multiple detachments violate the
statutory language of the Home Rule City Act.
Additional support for this position is found in the
statutory language used in other parts of the Home Rule
City Act. MCL 117.9(1) defines the “district to be
affected” as the following: “The district to be affected
by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation, or
change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole
of each city, village, or township from which territory is
to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed.”
(Emphasis added.)
A change of boundaries for the district to be affected
encompasses only one city and one township because a
township’s voters can be qualified electors only in
relation to their own township’s proposed change of
boundaries and are affected only by their own township’s