Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the city of Holland. The Fillmore Township parcel is 1,054
acres, the Holland Charter Township parcel is 3.33 acres,
the Park Township parcel is 1.27 acres, and the Laketown
Township parcel is 0.77 acres. It is reasonable to
conclude that the effect of detachment will be quite
different when one parcel is 1,054 acres and one parcel is
a mere 0.77 acres.
Moreover, allowing a single petition and a single vote
on detachment from one city for the addition of territory
to multiple townships does not allow voters to render a
vote in support of the addition of territory to only one
township. MCL 168.643a requires, in relevant part, the
following:
A question submitted to the electors of this
state or the electors of a subdivision of this
state shall, to the extent that it will not
confuse the electorate, be worded so that a “yes”
vote will be a vote in favor of the subject
matter of the proposal or issue and a “no” vote
10
will be a vote against the subject matter of the
proposal or issue.
However, a single vote on detaching territory from one
city and adding the territory to multiple townships does