Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to MCL 8.3a, undefined statutory terms are to be given
their plain and ordinary meaning, unless, of course, the
undefined word is a term of art.44 Because “each” is not a
term of art, this Court must therefore give the word its
plain meaning. As this Court stated in Horace v City of
Pontiac,45 “[w]hen considering a nonlegal word or phrase
that is not defined within a statute, resort to a layman's
dictionary . . . is appropriate.”46 Moreover, it is
appropriate to use a dictionary from the period
contemporaneous to the statute’s enactment in order to give
44
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and
understood according to the common and approved
usage of the language; but technical words and
phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar
and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be
construed and understood according to such
peculiar and appropriate meaning.
See also Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18;
651 NW2d 356 (2002); Koontz, supra at 312; Donajkowski v
Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248-249; 596 NW2d 574
(1999).
45
456 Mich 744; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).
46
Id. at 756; see also Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572,