Michigan Supreme Court
[…] boundaries and are affected only by their own township’s
proposed change of boundaries. Therefore, it is only
plausible that the “district to be affected” encompasses
one city and one township. Accordingly, a single
8
detachment petition and a single vote may only encompass
territory to be added to one township.5
Language in MCL 117.13, which sets forth the procedure
following an election, further supports the principle that
each township is considered a separate entity and there
must be separate votes with respect to the territory to be
detached from one city and added to each township. MCL
117.13 states, “Territory detached from any city shall
thereupon become a part of the township or village from
which it was originally taken . . . .” This indicates that
the “district to be affected” is limited to the city in
which the territory is located and the single township that
seeks the return of the territory.
Further, interpreting the “district to be affected” in
detachment proceedings as the city from which the territory