For example, § 11 states that the Secretary of State must transmit “a certified copy of said petition ... to the clerk of each city, village or township to be affected by the carrying out of the purposes of such petition . .. ,”55 Section 11 further provides that “[t]he several city, village and township clerks ... shall give notice of the election to be held . . . .”56 While it is true that MCL 8.3b states that, in construing statutes, “[e]very word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number,” it is important to remember that MCL 8.3b is permissive, not mandatory. MCL 8.3b states only that the singular “may” extend to the plural.