See Winkle brief at 17 (permitting a multiple-township detachment would lead to “absurd results which create injustice”); Secretary of State brief at 35 (“ ‘[pjublic policy requires that statutes controlling the manner in which elections are conducted be construed as fair as possible’ ”); City of Holland brief at 20 (a multiple-township detachment is “one of the most egregious examples of... inherent mischief”).
Lansing Mayor, supra at 168; Koontz, supra at 312; Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
Ante at 573.
MCL 117.11 (emphasis added).
MCL 117.9 (emphasis added).
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
See also Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18; 651 NW2d 356 (2002); Koontz, supra at 312; Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248-249; 596 NW2d 574 (1999).
456 Mich 744; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).