MCL 8.3b states only that the singular “may” extend to the plural.
This Court addressed MCL 8.3b in Robinson, in which we construed the phrase “the proximate cause” within the context of the governmental immunity statute.57 As we noted in Robinson, MCL 8.3b “only states *598that a word importing the singular number ‘may extend’ to the plural. The statute does not say that such an automatic understanding is required.”58 We went on to hold that MCL 8.3 “provides that the rule stated in § 3b shall be observed ‘unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature.’ ”59 This Court concluded that because the Legislature chose to use the definite article “the” within the phrase “the proximate cause,” it “clearly evince[d] an intent to focus on one cause.”60
The same is true in the present case.