[Emphasis added.]
Robinson, supra at 461 n 18.
Id.
Id. at 458-459 (emphasis added).
355 Mich 570; 95 NW2d 511 (1959).
Id. at 574.
Ante at 572.
64 MCL 117.6 (emphasis added).
65 MCL 117.11 (emphasis added).
Similarly, § 6 simply requires that the signatories be qualified electors of “the cities, villages, or townships to be affected thereby.” The Legislature conspicuously referred to the municipalities in the plural.
The majority also relies on MCL 117.13, which states, “Territory detached from any city shall thereupon become a part of the township or village from which it was originally taken . . . .” Ante at 574. Contrary to the majority’s assertion, this language does not prohibit the use of a single detachment petition involving multiple townships. It merely delineates which municipality will control the territory after the detachment is effectuated.